More

Midland Golf Union


2021 Midland Order of Merit

Pos Name Club County Total League MOM 1 MOM 2 MOM 3 MOM 4 MOM 5 MOM 6 MOM 7 MOM 8 MOM 9 MOM 10 MOM 11 MOM 12    
          League Shifnal Golf Club (Shifnal Ox) Beau Dessert Golf Club (Beau Stag) - CANCELLED Gog Magog (Gogs Trophy) Kedleston Park (The Goose) Lincoln Golf Club (The Lincolnshire Poacher) Northamptonshire County (County Cup) - CANCELLED Midland Closed Amateur Championship (Moseley Golf Club) Willesley Park Golf Club (Leicestershire Fox) Midland Open Amateur Championship - Holme Hall & Forest Pines Moseley Golf Club (Hobbis Trophy) Hollinwell Golf Club (The Hollinwell Trophy) Coventry Golf Club (Finham Park Bowl) EG Men's County Championships (Final) - Birstall Golf Club County Championships
1 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 340   140   140 60                    
2 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 205 25         150                 30
3 Adam Dorricot Chilwell Manor Nottinghamshire 190 50       140                    
4 Jack Diment Belton Park Lincolnshire 190 50         140                  
5 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 180       50   130                  
6 James Showell Telford S&H 180 50 130                          
7 Killian Ryan Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 175 25       150                    
8 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 170 50 120                          
9 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 170   70     30 70                  
10 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 170 50       120                    
11 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 160 50     80   30                  
12 David Marris Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 150       150                      
13 Jenson Forrester Walsall Staffordshire 150   150                          
14 Nick Evans Shrewsbury GC S&H 150 50 100                          
15 Sam Johnson Wharton Park Worcestershire 150   20     130                    
16 Shaun Marshall Carholme Lincolnshire 150 50         100                  
17 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 140 50 90                          
18 William Harvey Kedleston Park Derbyshire 140 50       50                 40  
19 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 130       130                      
20 Tom Cleaton Rugby Warwickshire 130 50                         80  
21 James McLaughlin Ely City Cambridgeshire 125 25     100                      
22 George Howard Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 120       120                      
23 Harry Glenn Belton park Lincolnshire 120           120                  
24 Richard Sadler Moseley Worcestershire 120 50                         70  
25 Sebastian Cave Belfry Golf Club Warwickshire 120                           120  
26 Luke Allen Olton Warwickshire 115 25       90                    
27 Charles Petrie Luffenham Heath L&R 110         110                    
28 Chris Crane South Staffs Staffordshire 110   110                          
29 James Billingham Cosby L&R 110 50                         60  
30 Richard Temple Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 110       110                      
31 Robert Adkin Lincoln Lincolnshire 110           110                  
32 Nathan Slater Bewdley Pines Worcestershire 105 25 80                          
33 Alexei Glass Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 100         100                    
34 Craig Simmons Patshull Park S&H 100 50 50                          
35 Daniel Haycocks Oswestry S&H 90                           90  
36 Luke Ryan Ely City Cambridgeshire 90 50     40                      
37 Richard Southall Saffron Walden Cambridgeshire 90       90                      
38 Stephen Dines Lincoln Lincolnshire 90           90                  
39 Alex Sowter Erewash Valley Derbyshire 89         89                    
40 Will Saville Holme Hall Lincolnshire 80           80                  
41 Steve Sansome Birstall L&R 75 25                         50  
42 Adam Wainwright Thonock Park Lincolnshire 70 50                           20
43 Axel Friberg Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 70       70                      
44 Luke Bowers Link, Newmarket Cambridgeshire 70 50                         20  
45 Robert French Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 70         70                    
46 Ian Jenner Shifnal GC S&H 60   60                          
47 Jack Remblance Seacroft Lincolnshire 60           60                  
48 Martin Anderson Kibworth L&R 60 50                           10
49 Oliver Lewis Kibworth L&R 60 50       10                    
50 Tim Fox Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 60       60                      
51 Callum Bruce Elsham Lincolnshire 55 25                         30  
52 Alex Allen Herefordshire S&H 50 50                            
53 Ashley Norwood Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 50 50                            
54 Chris Brook Hinckley L&R 50 50                            
55 Coby Cartwright Cosby L&R 50 50                            
56 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 50           50                  
57 Dan Housley Chevin Derbyshire 50 50                            
58 Darren Coop Chesterfield Derbyshire 50 50                            
59 Fraser Carniham Cold Ashby Northamptonshire 50 50                            
60 Fred Tindale The Nottinghamshire G&CC Nottinghamshire 50 50                            
61 Harrison Leaver Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 50 50                            
62 Harry Fearn Leek Staffordshire 50 50                            
63 Jack Severn Cleobury Mortimer Worcestershire 50 50                            
64 Jake Plumb Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 50 50                            
65 Jake Walley Enville Staffordshire 50 50                            
66 James Booth Shirland Derbyshire 50 50                            
67 James Galvin Beau Desert Staffordshire 50 50                            
68 Jamie Farnsworth Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 50 50                            
69 Joe York   Cambridgeshire 50 50                            
70 Jon Houlston Telford S&H 50 50                            
71 Josh Austin-Tierney Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 50 50                            
72 Joshua Davenport Maxstoke Park Warwickshire 50 50                            
73 Kieron Austin Hagley Worcestershire 50 50                            
74 Kurt Bridgen Drayton Park Staffordshire 50 50                            
75 Liam McNeela Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 50 50                            
76 Liam Sinnot Matlock Derbyshire 50 50                            
77 Louis Birchall Ingestre Park Staffordshire 50 50                            
78 Mark Porter Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 50 50                            
79 Mark Stockdale Overstone Park Northamptonshire 50 50                            
80 Matt Birch Market Drayton S&H 50 50                            
81 Matt Haynes Belton Woods Lincolnshire 50 50                            
82 Michael White Oakmere Park Admirals Nottinghamshire 50 50                            
83 Mike Pell Olton Warwickshire 50 50                            
84 Miles Mudge Staverton Park Golf Club Northamptonshire 50 50                            
85 Paul Hodgkin Ramsey Cambridgeshire 50 50                            
86 Paul Tatlow Chevin Derbyshire 50 50                            
87 Richard Knott Beau Desert Staffordshire 50 50                            
88 Rob Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 50 50                            
89 Rudy Hercik Gaudet Luce Worcestershire 50 50                            
90 Ryan Wesselingh Kedleston Park Derbyshire 50 50                            
91 Sean McCarthy Shrewsbury S&H 50 50                            
92 Stephen Creed Maxstoke Park Warwickshire 50 50                            
93 Tom Harris   Nottinghamshire 50 50                            
94 Tom Ibbertson Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 50 50                            
95 Warren Bladon Kenilworth Warwickshire 50 50                            
96 Will Hopkins Sleaford Lincolnshire 50 50                            
97 Rees Swain Cavendish Derbyshire 40         40                    
98 Ross Popescu Enville Staffordshire 40   40                          
99 Sam Moyses Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 40           40                  
100 Ollie Read Whittington Heath Staffordshire 35 25                         10  
101 Paul Wharton Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 35 25                           10
102 Max Strudwicke South Staffs Staffordshire 30   30                          
103 Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 30       30                      
104 Scott Wormleighton Birstall L&R 30                             30
105 Adam Norman Moseley Worcestershire 25 25                            
106 Alex kephart   Cambridgeshire 25 25                            
107 Anthony Hill Kings Norton Worcestershire 25 25                            
108 Barry Ruddick Shrewsbury GC S&H 25 25                            
109 Ben Sheriff Gainsborough Lincolnshire 25 25                            
110 Ben Woodward Worcester G&CC Worcestershire 25 25                            
111 Charlie Salter Northamptonshire County Northamptonshire 25 25                            
112 Chris Drabble Horsley Lodge Derbyshire 25 25                            
113 Darren Kirton College Pines Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
114 Greg Peters Ingestre Park Staffordshire 25 25                            
115 Hugo Kedzlie Spalding Lincolnshire 25 25                            
116 Ian Curley Leek Staffordshire 25 25                            
117 J Parfitt   Northamptonshire 25 25                            
118 Jack Brown   Northamptonshire 25 25                            
119 Jack Giles Notts Golf Club Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
120 Jack Sallis Hollinwell Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
121 Jake Benson Beeston Fields Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
122 Jake Croshaw Longcliffe L&R 25 25                            
123 Jake Kelly Ombersley Staffordshire 25 25                            
124 James Burnett Sleaford Lincolnshire 25 25                            
125 James Milligan   Northamptonshire 25 25                            
126 Jon Devereux Herefordshire S&H 25 25                            
127 Jonny Fairbrother Park Hill L&R 25 25                            
128 Joshua Ashton Kedleston Park Derbyshire 25 25                            
129 Kris Jones Burghill Valley S&H 25 25                            
130 Lee Hitchcock Overstone Park Northamptonshire 25 25                            
131 Lewis Parker Notts Golf Club Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
132 Liam Plant Cosby L&R 25 25                            
133 Liam Taylor Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
134 Louis Sanders Copt Heath Warwickshire 25 25                            
135 Luke Rogers Kidderminster Worcestershire 25 25                            
136 Mark Bazeley   Northamptonshire 25 25                            
137 Matt Haywood   Northamptonshire 25 25                            
138 Mitch Handley Mickleover Derbyshire 25 25                            
139 Philip Thomason The Leicestershire L&R 25 25                            
140 Rhys Wallace Handsworth Warwickshire 25 25                            
141 Richard Hunt Drayton Park Staffordshire 25 25                            
142 Ross Booton Shifnal GC S&H 25 25                            
143 Ross Overton Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 25 25                            
144 Sam Potter Kedleston Park Derbyshire 25 25                            
145 Samual Morrison Beau Desert Staffordshire 25 25                            
146 Steven Lane The Worcestershire Worcestershire 25 25                            
147 Steven Stanhope Vale G&CC Worcestershire 25 25                            
148 Stuart Bloxham Coventry Hearsall Warwickshire 25 25                            
149 Taylor Sargeant Overstone Park Northamptonshire 25 25                            
150 Tom Howells The Worcestershire Worcestershire 25 25                            
151 Tom Wakeman Hagley Worcestershire 25 25                            
152 Anthony Wagstaff Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 20         20                    
153 Ellis Balding North Shore Lincolnshire 20           20                  
154 George Raitt Whetsone L&R 20                             20
155 Jordan Darnell Kettering Northamptonshire 20       20                      
156 Harry Wood Kenwick Park Lincolnshire 10           10                  
157 Jack Drury Stratford Oaks Warwickshire 10       10                      
158 Jak Turner Bloxwich Staffordshire 10   10                          

Fixtures:

Day Start End 2021 playing season     Venue
Sat 15-May   MOM 1 - SHIFNAL OX - Click here for results sheet MOM   SHIFNAL GC
Sat 22-May   MOM 2 - BEAU STAG - CANCELLED MOM   BEAU DESERT GC
Sat 17-Jul   MOM 3 - THE GOGS TROPHY -  MOM   GOG MAGOG GC
Sun 18-Jul   MOM 4 - THE KEDLESTON GOOSE - click here for online entry MOM   KEDLESTON PARK GC
Sun 25-Jul   MOM 5 - THE LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER - click here for results MOM   LINCOLN (TORKSEY) GC
Sat 31-Jul   MOM 6 -THE COUNTY CUP - CANCELLED MOM   NORTHAMPTONSHIRE COUNTY GC
Sat 07-Aug   MOM 7 - MIDLAND CLOSED AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Online Entry MOM   MOSELEY GOLF CLUB
Sun 08-Aug   MOM 8 – LEICESTERSHIRE FOX - click here for online entry MOM   WILLESLEY GC
Fri 27-Aug 28-Aug MOM 9 - MIDLAND OPEN AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Online Entry MOM   HOLME HALL GC and FOREST PINES GC
Sat 11-Sep   MOM 10 – THE HOBBIS TROPHY - Online Entry MOM   MOSELEY GOLF CLUB
Sun 03-Oct   MOM 11 - HOLLINWELL TROPHY -  MOM   HOLLINWELL GOLF CLUB
Sun 10-Oct   MOM 12 - FINHAM BOWL MOM   COVENTRY GC

POINTS ALLOCATIONS

Standard Midland Order of Merit events - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 150 points down to 10 points in increments of 10 points
The Midland Closed Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The Midland Open Amateur Championship - Points are awarded for top 15 places. 225 points down to 15 points in increments of 15 points.
The EG Men's County Championships (Midland Qualifying) - Points are awarded for top 10 places. 120 first, 90 second down to 10 for tenth place.
Individual County Championships - Points are awarded for the top 3 places. 30 points, 20 points and 10 points.
League matches: Points are award for First Team matches only. 25 points for selection.
Note: Midland Order of Merit points are awarded only to players who are members of a Golf Club affiliated to the Midland Golf Union.

 MOM 1 - SHIFNAL OX

Pos Name Club County Total
1 Jenson Forrester Walsall Staffordshire 150
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 140
3 James Showell Telford S&H 130
4 Daniel Bardsley Moor Hall Warwickshire 120
5 Chris Crane South Staffs Staffordshire 110
6 Nick Evans Shrewsbury GC S&H 100
7 Thomas Kerr Shrewsbury S&H 90
8 Nathan Slater Bewdley Pines Worcestershire 80
9 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 70
10 Ian Jenner Shifnal  S&H  60 
11 Craig Simmons Patshull Park S&H 50
12 Ross Popescu Enville Staffordshire 40
13 Max Strudwicke South Staffs Staffordshire 30
14 Sam Johnson Wharton Park  Worcestershire  20 
15 Jak Turner Bloxwich  Staffordshire  10 

MOM 3 - THE GOGS TROPHY

Pos Name Club County MOM 3
1 David Marris Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 150
2 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 140
3 Ed Dimambro Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 130
4 George Howard Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 120
5 Richard Temple Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 110
6 James McLaughlin Ely City Cambridgeshire 100
7 Richard Southall Saffron Walden Cambridgeshire 90
8 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 80
9 Axel Friberg Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 70
10 Tim Fox Gog Magog Cambridgeshire 60
11 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 50
12 Luke Ryan Ely City Cambridgeshire 40
13 Owen Davies Brampton Park Cambridgeshire 30
14 Jordan Darnell Kettering Northamptonshire 20
15 Jack Drury Stratford Oaks Warwickshire 10

MOM 4 - KEDLESTON GOOSE

Pos Name Club County MOM 4
1 Killian Ryan Coxmoor Nottinghamshire 150
2 Adam Dorricot Chilwell Manor Nottinghamshire 140
3 Sam Johnson Wharton Park Worcestershire 130
4 Nick Newbold Kedleston Park Derbyshire 120
5 Charles Petrie Luffenham Heath L&R 110
6 Alexei Glass Burton-on-Trent Derbyshire 100
7 Luke Allen Olton Warwickshire 90
8 Alex Sowter Erewash Valley Derbyshire 89
9 Robert French Sherwood Forest Nottinghamshire 70
10 Richard Wale The Leicestershire L&R 60
11 William Harvey Kedleston Park Derbyshire 50
12 Rees Swain Cavendish Derbyshire 40
13 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 30
14 Anthony Wagstaff Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 20
15 Oliver Lewis Kibworth L&R 10

MOM 5 - LINCOLNSHIRE POACHER

Pos Name Club County MOM 5
1 Simon Richardson Spalding Lincolnshire 150
2 Jack Diment Belton Park Lincolnshire 140
3 Andy Grimwood St. Neots Cambridgeshire 130
4 Harry Glenn Belton park Lincolnshire 120
5 Robert Adkin Lincoln Lincolnshire 110
6 Shaun Marshall Carholme Lincolnshire 100
7 Stephen Dines Lincoln Lincolnshire 90
8 Will Saville Holme Hall Lincolnshire 80
9 Jake Ball Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 70
10 Jack Remblance Seacroft Lincolnshire 60
11 Craig Toyne Blankney Lincolnshire 50
12 Sam Moyses Woodhall Spa Lincolnshire 40
13 Danny Loveday St. Neotts Cambridgeshire 30
14 Ellis Balding North Shore Lincolnshire 20
15 Harry Wood Kenwick Park Lincolnshire 10

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.